Privacy Policy

Please read the following carefully

 

Effective:  May 18, 2018 

Attivio, Inc. ("Attivio" "we" or "us") is a provider of software and a hosted platform for industry-leading cognitive and analytics services to empower enterprises to leverage their data to boost productivity and efficiencies (the "Platform").  Attivio is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors ("users," "you," or "your") on our website (www.attivio.com) (the "Site").  This Privacy Policy describes how the Site collects, uses, stores and discloses your Personally Identifiable Information ("Personal Information").  Your access to and use of the Site is also subject to our Terms of Use (available at https://www.attivio.com/content/terms/terms-of-use). 

Agreement

By accessing this Site, you accept and hereby consent to our collection, use, retention, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our handling of your Personal Information. Your continued use of the Site or our service after any changes signifies your express consent to any such changes. If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date provided above.  

Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that you provide to us that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address, phone number, or other information that is not otherwise publicly available and, by itself or in conjunction with other data, can identify you.  The legal definition of Personal Information depends on your physical location and may include other types of information. Only the legal definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

You can browse the Site without providing us with any information, and providing Personal Information is entirely voluntary, although your IP address and non-personally identifying browser information will be automatically collected as described below. When you choose to provide Personal Information, you are providing your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We retain Personal Information we collect for as long as you continue to be a user, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  

Registration and Client Accounts

It is possible for you to register on the Site (at https://www.attivio.com/csi-trial/register-2) to install our platform on your device and access our free Cognitive Search and Insight Trial, or to register for other things such as access to webinars and our blog.  When you register, we collect your: name, company, job title, business phone, business email and country.  We use this information to set up and manage your account, to create you a user profile, to contact you about our products and services, to respond to your inquiries and to send you informational and promotional emails.  You can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of the email. 

If you are a client using our hosted platform, your hosted platform and managed services access and use is governed by our Managed Services Agreement or other agreement between us. To create an account, you will be required to provide the same Personal Information: name, client name, job title, business phone, business email and country.  You will also create an individual password to access your account and use the Platform.   

Do We Use Cookies or other Technologies? 

When you visit the Site, we use session "cookies" - a piece of information stored on your computer - to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are browsing the Site. Users who do not accept cookies or disable their web browsers' ability to accept cookies will still be able to browse the Site but may not have full functionality.  

The Site uses Google Analytics. For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy:

  • Google's Privacy Policy
  • Google Analytics Help pages

We may also use other analytics providers to collect non-personal information to help us improve our Site and services and your user experience.

Log files, IP addresses and information about your computer

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit the Site we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave. We also receive the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the Site.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Do We Disclose Personal Information to Third Parties?

We disclose our users' Personal Information to trusted third parties that enable us to operate the Site and conduct our business. These parties are under contract to protect any Personal Information they may receive from us in order to carry out the contracted-for activities.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies and terms, detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. Because our servers that store your information are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order or other legal process in the U.S.

If our assets are merged with or purchased by a third party, your Personal Information will be transferred to that third party. 

Third Party Sites and Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of service, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site. 

California Do Not Track Disclosures/Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request as indicated below.  Be advised that we do not provide any Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or promotional activities.  In addition, we currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Your Rights as a Visitor from the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are a resident of the EEA, your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective.  The United States has not sought nor received a finding of "adequacy" from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Information or information is to do so with your consent; where we need the Personal Information for performance of a contract, or where the collection and use is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the Personal Information in question. If we collected your Personal Information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. 

You also have the right to:

  • Access your Personal Information;
  • Delete, or request deletion of, your Personal Information;
  • Object to or restrict processing of your Personal Information; 
  • Request portability of your Personal Information;
  • Complain to your local data protection authority at any time;
  • Object to automated decision making; and
  • Update your Personal Information.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please:

  • Contact us as provided below 

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your personal data with us.  

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our or a third party's legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  We also take steps to minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive or special categories of Personal Information about you.

Where Attivio is considered a Data Processor, we will cooperate with the relevant Data Controller to fulfill a request to provide information on what Personal Information is collected about an individual and/or to withdraw the individual's consent.  We will also timely inform the relevant Data Controller if we learn of a breach or unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information.  

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

You may access, modify, correct or delete your Personal Information by contacting us as provided below. We may retain copies of your information in our archives. We also retain de-identified aggregated data for internal business purposes.

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information

You can review the Personal Information you provided to the Site and make changes to your account including your email and contact preferences by logging in to your account via the Site.   Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.

You may access, modify, correct or delete your Personal Information by contacting us as described below.  We may retain copies of your information in our archives. We also retain de-identified aggregated data for internal business purposes.

Closing Your Account

If you close your account, your account will be terminated. We may retain certain anonymous data for analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. To request that we close your account and remove your information from records, please contact us as described below.  Please send your request using an email account that you have registered with us under your name.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from email newsletters and marketing information by clicking "unsubscribe" on the emails you receive from us. 

Children's Privacy

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). The Site is directed to users who are at least 13 years old or older, and we do not knowingly collect any information from users under 13. If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to the Site, please contact us as described below.

Contacting Us

Please contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy at:
Attivio, Inc., 275 Grove Street, Newton, MA 02466 USA https://www.attivio.com/contact or legal@attivio.com.